UEFA has opened disciplinary proceedings against the English Football Association (FA) following violent incidents at the UEFA Euro 2020 final at Wembley Stadium.

A group of fans could be seen forcefully trying to gain entry without tickets, clashing with stewards, the police and other attendees amid the final between England and Italy on July 11.

UEFA released a statement on Tuesday August 3, which said: “Following an investigation conducted by a UEFA Ethics and Disciplinary Inspector into the events involving supporters which occurred inside and around the stadium during the UEFA Euro 2020 final match between the national teams of Italy and England played on 11 July at Wembley Stadium, London, disciplinary proceedings have been opened against the English Football Association for a potential violation of Article 16(2)(h) of the UEFA Disciplinary Regulations for a lack of order of discipline by its supporters.” 

UEFA had already opened proceedings against the FA two days after the final, due to an invader on the pitch, fans throwing objects, supporters disrupting the national anthems and lighting a firework. 

The FA also announced a review into the behaviour of fans and released a statement on July 19, which said: “We are determined to fully understand what happened outside and then inside Wembley Stadium at the UEFA Euro 2020 Final on Sunday 11 July 2021. We informed DCMS at the weekend that an independent review led by Baroness Casey of Blackstock has been commissioned to report on the facts and circumstances involved. It will speak to all parties concerned and include external experts.

“A key emphasis of the findings will be to ensure that lessons are learned and such disgraceful scenes are never able to be repeated. We continue to work with the relevant authorities in support of their efforts to identify those responsible and hold them to account.”

Image: Samuel Regan-Asante on Unsplash